Imagem de apresentação da empresa

Horário de abertura

  • Domingo

    Dia de folga

  • Segunda-feira

    Dia de folga

  • Terça-feira

    09:00 - 16:30

  • Quarta-feira

    09:00 - 16:30

  • Quinta-feira

    09:00 - 14:00

  • Sexta-feira

    09:00 - 14:00

  • Sábado

    Dia de folga

Sobre a empresa

Colchester Institute Professional Development Days Click Book Now to book on to a session.Sessions are in date order, other than the first three as they have multiple sessions over the development days.

Nossa equipe

Ali Davies - Staff introduction

Stefan Jordan - Compassionate College

Chris Raven

Chris McWhinney

Melissa Dickinson Menopause Overview

Boyd Fitch

Gary Horne MBE

Penny Gypps

Simon Hawes

Nick Nelson

Ellisons Solicitors

Gemma Parrott

Ben Treacher & Lisa Houghton

Justin Powles

Bill Saunders

Fiona Barclay

Martin Gwillim

Suzanne Kinsey

Abbie Cairns

Quality Team - Observation Process - Teams

Melissa Dickinson - Menopause One to One sessions

suzanne kinsey

Top services

Ícone de serviço

Challenging Kindly: Giving Constructive Feedback that Improves Standards - room S205

45 min

Wednesday 10.00 – 10.45 - S205- led by Chris McWhinneyA session exploring how respectful, honest feedback can raise standards and support continuous improvement. Participants will develop confidence in having conversations that focus on behaviou

Ícone de serviço

CI Recreation Clubs and Teams Taster for recreational multi sports for staff - room Sports Hall (C74)

45 min

Tuesday 10.00 – 10.45 - Sports Hall (C74) Wednesday – 09.00 – 09.45 - Sports Hall (C74)Involves fun, accessible, recreational activities/sports (possibly archery, netball/volleyball etc). The idea being to encourage staff to undertake future

Ícone de serviço

Compassionate College, Bystander Intervention & Intentional Kindness - Microsoft Teams - Stefan Jordan

45 min

11.00 - 12.00 - Microsoft TeamsFocus on compassionate college, bystander intervention and intentional kindness.

Ícone de serviço

Exam access & Induction, new process - Room W301 - Gemma Parrott

45 min

Tuesday pm –  14:00 – 15:00 Wednesday am – 10.00 – 11.00 Exam access & Induction, new process led by Gemma Parrott.

Ícone de serviço

Inclusion: working with ADHD - Boyd Fitch - W303

45 min

Tuesday 10:00 – 11:00 -           W303 Wednesday 09.00 – 10.00 -     W303- led by Boyd FitchPractical classroom strategies for supporting learners with ADHD, including approaches to written work, focus, o

Ícone de serviço

Key Updates in Education – What FE Teachers Need to Know - Room HE201 (Tue) Microsoft Teams (Wed)

45 min

Tuesday 1st September 10.00 – 10.45 - HE201Wednesday 2nd September 10.00 - 10.45 Teams- led by Abbie CairnsAttendees will explore the sector-wide shift from differentiation towards adaptive teaching, understanding what this means in practice and

Ícone de serviço

Lasting Powers of Attorney - Room W303 (Tue) S210 (Wed)

45 min

Lasting Powers of Attorney (LPA) session offering help and guidance about LPA's with Ellisons Solicitors

Ícone de serviço

Course Leaders - Leadership Development - room W401

45 min

Tuesday        14.00 – 14.45 & 15.00 - 15.45 Wednesday 11.00 – 11.45 A session for Course Leaders led by Ben Treacher & Lisa Houghton

Ícone de serviço

Staff Introduction - Braintree - Conference Centre

60 min

Thursday 27th August - 9.00-10.00Wednesday 2nd September - 10.00 - 11.00Welcome back to Colchester Institute talk by Ali DaviesThis is a 1 hour session.

Ícone de serviço

Staff Introduction - Colchester - room S103A & B (Library) - Welcome back to Colchester Institute talk by Ali Davies (1 hour)

60 min

Tuesday 25th August - 9.00 - 10.00, 11.00 - 12.00 Wednesday 26th August - 12.00 - 13.00Friday 28th August - 10.00 - 11.00Tuesday 1st September - 11.00 - 12.00 , 15.00 - 16.00Wednesday 2nd September - 15.00 - 16.00

Ícone de serviço

Menopause at Work: What People Don’t Say Out Loud - Melissa Dickinson - Board Room

45 min

Wednesday 2nd September10.00 – 11.00 - Board Room 11.30 – 12.30 - Board RoomAn explanation of menopause and perimenopause, and a breakdown of common misconceptions. Moving beyond the idea that it is only about hot flushes. How menopause can affect

Ícone de serviço

Menopause one to one session with Melissa Dickinson - Boardroom

30 min

Six menopause one to one sessions with Melissa Dickinson

Ícone de serviço

Mock Examination to improve pass rates - Room S205

45 min

Tuesday am – 11.00 – 11.45 am S205  Wed am – 9:00 – 10.00  S205- led by Penny GyppsUse of mock examinations to improve first time pass rates and provide a valid indication for grade predictions. On-line and in-person exams.

Ícone de serviço

Ofsted: new toolkit and report card - for business support - Room W105

45 min

Information giving session of the new Ofsted toolkit, report card model, grading changes, inspection implications and what this means for curriculum areas. - led by Suzanne Kinsey

Ícone de serviço

Quality Team - Observation training. Updates and changes - room W401

45 min

Tuesday 1st September - 11.00 - 12.00Wednesday 2nd September 9.00 – 9.45amQuality Team - Observation training. Updates and changes -Led by Nick Nelson / Yvonne Walpole

Ícone de serviço

Quality Team Observation Process - via TEAMS

45 min

Wednesday 2nd  September 11.00 – 12.00- led by Nick Nelson / Yvonne Walpole

Ícone de serviço

Target setting and learner action plans - room W402

45 min

Tuesday 1st September 11.00 – 11.45am Wednesday 2nd September 10.00 – 10.45am-led by Simon Hawes Staff expectations for meaningful target setting, with exemplars of good practice.

Ícone de serviço

Strong start – New Induction Programme - Room W105

45 min

Wednesday, 2nd of September - TIME CHANGE: 10.00 - 10.45Changing Induction for students from the start of the term - led by Suzanne Kinsey.

Ícone de serviço

Wills - Rooms W303 (Tues) & S210 (Wed)

45 min

An overview of why you should have a Will and help and guidance from Wills with Ellisons Solicitors.

Comentários/Avaliações

2 avaliações

Deixe um comentário